BRYAN, Justice.
[…] The Commission and the Commissioners argue that they have a clear legal right to have the Open Meetings Act claims against them dismissed and to have the second amended complaint stricken on the ground that "[t]he circuit court lacks jurisdiction over [those] claim[s] because Pizzato [and Howland] lack[] standing and § [36-25A-]9(a) of the [Open Meetings] Act cannot supply it." Petition, at 11.
Newman v. Savas, 878 So.2d 1147, 1148-49 (Ala.2003) (citations omitted).
Section 36-25A-9(a) provides, in pertinent part: "Enforcement of this chapter may be sought by civil action brought in the county where the governmental body's primary office is located by ... any Alabama citizen." The Commission and the Commissioners argue that although § 36-25A-9(a) allows for enforcement by "any Alabama citizen," a plaintiff must still satisfy the three requirements for standing set forth in Lujan v.